Over 4,000 students competed across 5 individual Championship events at the weekend, with a grand total of 367 medals being won.

After an action packed three days of student sport, the 2022 BUCS Nationals are officially in the books. The annual sporting event, now in its 9th year, featured 5 individual Championships as well as the inaugural BUCS Para Badminton Competition. A Super Sunday of finals saw BUCS records smashed at both the Indoor Athletics finals and in the Long Course Swimming Championships as students turned their National Championship dreams into reality.

We take a look at some of the event winners across the five individual BUCS Championships below:

Athletics

Learn more about U.K. University Athletics here.

Athletics

Track

Race Men’s Champion(s) Women’s Champion(s)
60m Joe Chadwick (Loughborough) Hannah Brier (Cardiff Met)
60m Hurdles Josh Armstrong (Loughborough) Marli Jessop (Loughborough)
200m Alex Haydock-Wilson (Loughborough) Sharhnee Skervin (NTU)
400m Alex Cooper (Loughborough) Natasha Harrison (Loughborough)
800m Dominic Walton (Cumbria) Louise Shanahan (Cambridge)
1,500m James Heneghan (Cardiff) Sabrina Sinha (Birmingham)
3000m Michael Ward (Birmingham) Saskia Millard (Birmingham)
4 x 200m Loughborough University Loughborough University

Field

Discipline Men’s Champion Women’s Champion
High Jump Kelechi Aguocha (Loughborough) Hannah Tapley (Cardiff Met)
Long Jump Jake Burkey (Birmingham) Jodie Smith (Brunel)
Triple Jump Josh Woods (Birmingham) Lily Hulland (Loughborough)
Pole Vault Jake Watson (Oxford) Ellie McCartney (Brunel)
Shot Put Eli Pawliw (Brunel) Serena Vincent (Portsmouth)

Swimming

Learn more about U.K. University Swimming here.

Swimming

Freestyle

Length Men’s Women’s
50m David Cumberlidge (Edinburgh) Emma Russell (Stirling)
100m Alex Cohoon (Loughborough) Louise Hansson (Loughborough)
200m Felix Auboeck (Loughborough) Kate Clifton (Sheffield Hallam)

Breaststroke

Length Men’s Women’s
50m Greg Butler (Loughborough) Kara Hanlon (Edinburgh)
100m Greg Butler (Loughborough) Kara Hanlon (Edinburgh)
200m Greg Butler (Loughborough) Lily Booker (Loughborough)

Butterfly

Length Men’s Women’s
50m Lewis Fraser (Swansea) Louise Hansson (Loughborough)
100m Jamie Ingram (Manchester) Louise Hansson (Loughborough)
200m Jakob Goodman (Loughborough) Keanna Macinnes (Stirling)

Backstroke

Length Men’s Women’s
50m Scott Gibson (Edinburgh) Medi Harris (Swansea)
100m Oliver Morgan (Birmingham) Medi Harris (Swansea)
200m Elliot Clogg (Derby) Rachel Anderson (Loughborough)

Medley

Length Men’s Women’s
200m Charlie Hutchison (Loughborough) Lily Booker (Loughborough)

Overall Awards

Trophy Winner
Top Overall Institution Loughborough University
Top Men’s Team Loughborough University
Top Women’s Team Loughborough University
Top Men’s Performer (Representing University Only) Jay Lelliott (Sheffield Hallam University)
Top Women’s Performer (Representing University Only) Cassie Wild (Stirling)

Fencing

Learn more about U.K. University Fencing here.

Fencing
Event Men’s Champion Women’s Champion
Epee Davide Fontana (Glasgow) Alexandra Powell (Manchester Met)
Epee (Plate) Christopher Barker (Leeds) Maria Alejandre Malave (Durham)
Sabre Lorenzo Roma (Durham) Chloe Dickinson (Edinburgh)
Sabre (Plate) Scott Deshetler (St Andrews) Chan Paul Po Ling (Edinburgh)
Foil Louis Guennou (UCL) Jekaterina Solodkiha (Coventry)
Foil (Plate) Alex Curthew-Sanders (Brunel) Chloe Dickinson (Edinburgh)

Climbing

Learn more about U.K. University Climbing here.

Climbing
Men’s Champion Women’s Champion
Jim Pope (Sheffield Hallam) Hannah Slaney (Manchester Met)

Badminton

Learn more about U.K. University Badminton here.

Badminton

Singles

Men’s Champion Women’s Champion
Johnnie Torjussen (Nottingham) Pamela Reyes (Loughborough)

Doubles

Men’s Champions Women’s Champions
Samuel Smith & Johnnie Torjussen (Nottingham) Abby Harris & Kiara Henry (Derby)

Mixed Doubles

Champions
William Jones and Molly Chapman (Anglia)

Para Doubles

Champions
Krysten Coombs and Jack Lau (University of Hertfordshire)

Upcoming Events

The next event in the athletics calendar for students will be the Outdoor Athletic Championships, held at the Chelmsford Athletics Stadium on 30th April-2nd May 2022.

Please follow our social media channels to keep up to date with all things sport related across the Higher Education sector!